Marshfield boys win Division 1 Small title, girls third at Smiley Cross Country Invitational

WAUSAU – The Marshfield boys won the Division 1 Small team title and the girls finishes third as a number of local teams competed at the 62nd Annual Smiley Cross Country Invitational at Tribute Golf Course on Saturday.

Marshfield’s Joseph McKee was third overall in the Division 1 boys race and was first among Small division schools with a time of 16:24.72. Joshua McKee was sixth in the small school division in 17:23.61 for the Tigers.

The Marshfield’s girls top finisher was freshman Eliana Kanitz, who took fourth in the Division 1 Small in 20:34.22. Meghan Jaeger, another Tigers freshman, took 16th in 21:44.35.

The Auburndale girls finished second in the Division 3 team standings, placing five in the top 40. Isabella Jewell was 11th in 21:21.43 and Macie Schmeiser took 12th in 21:33.10 for the Apaches.

The Spencer girls were 14th, with Emily Wehrman leading the way finishing 47th in 23:30.22.

The Stratford girls finished 13th in Division 2. Lydia Golbach topped the Tigers’ finishers by taking 59th in 24:21.79.

James Heeg placed 29th for Stratford in 18:08.23 as the Tigers placed 12th in the Division 2 boys standings.

Spencer and Auburndale had incomplete teams in Division 3. Carl Lundgren took 15th in 18:10.36 for Auburndale and Ashton Ackman was 57th in 20:19.78 for Spencer.

62nd Annual Smiley Cross Country Invitational
Sept. 15, at Tribute Golf Course, Wausau
Boys
Division 1 Large
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 34; 2. Sun Prairie 73; 3. Madison Memorial 107; 4. Eau Claire Memorial 117; 5. D.C. Everest 152; 6. Waukesha West 169; 7. Appleton East 204; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 212; 9. Wausau West 235; 10. Waunakee 253; 11. Eau Claire North 305.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Ash Francis (SUNP) 16:17.92; 2. Ryan Hartman (WW) 16:22.20; 3. Chad Franz (STP) 16:35.89; 4. Isaiah Winowiski (DC) 16:38.15; 5. Alex Strojny (STP) 16:44.81; 6. Zach Scharbarth (STP) 16:55.94; 7. Zach Brandenberg (DC) 17:02.79; 8. Ryan Mares (AE) 17:05.60; 9. Daniel Kiefer (STP) 17:09.64; 10. Adam Tess (SUNP) 17:10.60.
Division 1 Small
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 50; 2. River Falls 60; 3. DeForest 111; 4. Pulaski 136; 5. Seymour 147; 6. Wausau East 152; 7. Shawano 193; 8. Lakeland 197; 9. Oregon 231; 10. Merrill 261; 11. La Crosse Central 285; 12. Rhinelander 300.
Top 10 individuals and other Marshfield finishers: 1. Joseph McKee (MAR) 16:24.72; 2. Brody Olson (PUL) 16:59.09; 3. Mason Shea (RF) 17:01.99; 4. Riley Volkman (SEY) 17:05.24; 5. Grant Magnuson (RF) 17:10.23; 6. Joshua McKee (MAR) 17:23.61; 7. Dominic Laufenberg (MER) 17:25.99; 8. Jacob Burgener (DF) 17:29.04; 9. Yordanos Zelinski (OR) 17:30.83; 10. Joey Madsen (RF) 17:32.66; 11. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 17:41.59; 13. Addison Hill (MAR) 17:54.84; 19. Eli Swanson (MAR) 18:12.86; 20. Henry Hoerneman (MAR) 18:16.15; 26. Tanner Kanable (MAR) 18:34.07; 44. Evan Ellis (MAR) 19:17.60.
Division 2
Team scores:
1. Shorewood 88; 2. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 104; 3. Madison Edgewood 113; 4. Medford 118; 5. Mosinee 125; 6. Tomahawk 165; 7. Kiel 187; 8. Little Chute 222; 9. Colby/Abbotsford 225; 10. Peshtigo 230; 11. West Salem 301; 12. Stratford 301; 13. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 335; 14. Northland Pines 372; 15. Amherst 419; 16. Port Edwards 462.
Top 10 individuals and Stratford finishers: 1. Doug Feyen (GET) 16:36.88; 2. Lucas Florsheim (SHO) 16:50.48; 3. Josh Jumbeck (GET) 16:55.47; 4. Ashton Arnold (KIEL) 16:56.22; 5. Adam Wise (AM) 16:59.66; 6. Edgardo Valdes (SHO) 16:59.73; 7. Tommy Beyer (ME) 17:01.24; 8. Ray Oechler (SHO) 17:04.24; 9. Leo Richardson (ME) 17:05.77; 10. Eric Kordus (MOS) 17:15.35; 29. James Heeg (STR) 18:08.23; 47. Cade Bruesewitz (STR) 18:36.95; 67. Isaac Thompson (STR) 19:19.45; 69. Andrew Chapel (STR) 19:22.61; 90. Tyler Holocomb (STR) 20:44.91; 97. Dawson Danen (STR) 21:33.83; 101. Sam Schoenfuss (STR) 21:58.09.
Division 3
Team scores: 1. Rosholt 28; 2. Boscobel 69; 3. Athens 70; 4. Marathon 121; 5. Phillips 160; 6. Butternut 170; 7. Chequamegon 177; 8. Stevens Point Pacelli 222; 9. Albany 232; 10. Loyal 266; Three Lakes, Neillsville/Granton, Prentice/Rib Lake, Wabeno/Laona, Auburndale, Edgar, Iola-Scandinavia, Spencer incomplete.
Top 10 individuals, and Spencer and Auburndale finishers: 1. Adam Rzentkowski (ROS) 15:45.99; 2. Jared Zwettler (TL) 16:25.14; 3. Johnathon Nowacki (ATH) 17:02.95; 4. Nick Rogaczewski (ROS) 17:09.78; 5. Mathew Ross (ROS) 17:09.78; 6. Taytor Lowry (NG) 17:31.81; 7. Peyton Enders (PRL) 17:51.40; 8. Josh Dahl (ALB) 17:51.95; 9. Zach Lepak (ROS) 17:53.11; 10. Bryan Cook (ROS) 17:59.20; 15. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 18:10.36; 55. Ian Lang (AUB) 20:03.11; 57. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:19.78; 79. Noah Schultz (AUB) 21:47.33; 83. Caleb Rucker (SP) 22:45.65; 86. Cameron Nieman (SP) 22:58.34; 92. Kaizer Eikleberry (SP) 24:20.31.
Girls
Division 1 Large
Team scores:
1. Sun Prairie 46; 2. Mequon Homestead 92; 3. Waunakee 94; 4. Stevens Point 96; 5. Madison Memorial 164; 6. Eau Claire Memorial 166; 7. Wausau West 173; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 193; 9. D.C. Everest 230; 10. Appleton East 245; 11. Eau Claire North 289.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Roisin Willis (STP) 18:36.58; 2. Kate Kopotic (SUNP) 19:10.52; 3. Reagan Hoopes (WAUN) 19:16.33; 4. Maddie Thompson (SUNP) 19:20.26; 5. Hannah Ray (SUNP) 19:34.92; 6. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 19:47.41; 7. Leane Willemse (MH) 19:53.13; 8. Willow Sering (WR) 19:55.80; 9. Grace Belson (STP) 20:00.11; 10. Emma Bertz (WAUN) 20:00.68.
Division 1 Small
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 44; 2. Pulaski 64; 3. Marshfield 89; 4. River Falls 98; 5. La Crosse Central 136; 6. DeForest 175; 7. Merrill 177; 8. Seymour 188; 9. Wausau East 207; 10. Rhinelander 271.
Top 10 individuals and other Marshfield finishers: 1. Ashley Peterson (LAK) 19:41.12; 2. Aubrey Anderson (LAK) 19:58.27; 3. Anna Balstad (PUL) 20:11.03; 4. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 20:34.22; 5. Calla Dexheimer (RF) 20:51.13; 6. Katie Brockman (PUL) 21:00.00; 7. Kate Melms (LAK) 21:03.43; 8. Dalie Thomas (MER) 21:03.70; 9. McKenna Taylor (WE) 21:16.81; 10. Taylor Tousey (PUL) 21:23.33; 16. Meghan Jaeger (MAR) 21:44.35; 22. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 22:06.88; 23. Bailey Bauer (MAR) 22:07.91; 30. Kairi Kim (MAR) 22:32.13; 36. Ali Geiger (MAR) 23:06.93; 43. Reese Scheibe (MAR) 23;22.54; 62. Leah Brown (MAR) 25:17.67.
Division 2
Team scores:
1. Medford 37; 2. Tomahawk 87; 3. Little Chute 102; 4. Mosinee 133; 5. Kiel 141; 6. Colby/Abbotsford 170; 7. Amherst 182; 8. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 186; 9. Peshtigo 198; 10. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 234; 11. West Salem 225; 12. Northland Pines 391; 13. Stratford 394.
Top 10 individuals and Stratford finishers: 1. Dana Feyen (GET) 17:59.48; 2. Franny Seidel (MED) 20:09.99; 3. Grace Kelley (MED) 20:30.15; 4. Alicia Kawa (MED) 20:31.14; 5. Lindsey Grams (LC) 20:56.67; 6. Kate Fitzgerald (MOS) 21:01.00; 7. Haley Voermans-Dea (TOM) 21:02.08; 8. Josie Binversie (KIEL) 21:02.88; 9. Dylan Werachowski (AM) 21:07.53; 10. Macey Mann (TOM) 21:14.16; 59. Lydia Golbach (ST) 24:21.79; 85. Maddie Pavloski (ST) 27:00.47; 86. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 27:14.87; 87. Miranda Schneider (ST) 27:32.97; 90. Megan Schmidt (ST) 27:40.11; 92. Sydney Boeger (ST) 28:15.88; 94. Carolyan Hiebl (ST) 28:37.44.
Division 3
Team scores:
1. Boscobel 63; 2. Auburndale 92; 3. Marathon 93; 4. Rosholt 102; 5. Albany 142; 6. Stevens Point Pacelli 199; 7. Loyal 205; 8. Phillips 219; 9. Chequamegon 249; 10. Prentice/Rib Lake 283; 11. Edgar 285; 12. Neillsville/Granton 287; 13. Wabeno/Laona 289; 14. Spencer 367; Iola-Scandinavia, Athens, Three Lakes incomplete.
Top 10 individuals, and Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Abri Brown (BOS) 19:02.55; 2. Savannah Schley (LOY) 19:32.61; 3. Jada Beacom (IS) 19:37.00; 4. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 19:55.31; 5. Julianna Thurs (MAR) 20:21.95; 6. Kortnie Volk (TL) 20:27.11; 7. Jordan Zdroik (ROS) 20:44.77; 8. Uta Givens (MAR) 21:08.30; 9. Serena Moore (PRL) 21:12.33; 10. Taylor Krogwold (ROS) 21:17.01; 11. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:21.43; 12. Macie Schmeiser (AB) 21:33.10; 18. McKenna Zieher (AUB) 21:52.35; 26. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 22:12.54; 38. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 22:57.63; 43. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 23:15.26; 46. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 23:25.18; 47. Emily Wehrman (SP) 23:30.22; 62. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 24:22.53; 77. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 25:10.38; 96. Leah Nieman (SP) 27:05.83; 97. Aryiah Schuh (SP) 27:06.14; 101. Alixabelle Carman (SP) 29:14.59.