2018 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs brackets announced

The first-round matchups and brackets for the upcoming 2018 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs have been announced.

Playoffs begin with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 on Tuesday, Oct. 16, with regional semifinals set for all four divisions on Thursday, Oct. 18. Regional finals will be on Saturday, Oct. 20.

Sectionals will be held on Oct. 25 and Oct. 27, with the survivors qualifying for the 2018 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament at the Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 1-3.

Locally, Marshfield is the No. 11 seed in Sectional 1 of the Division 1 field and will play a regional semifinal at No. 6 Chippewa Falls on Oct. 18.

In Division 3, Stratford, Spencer and Auburndale are in the same Sectional 2 bracket.

Undefeated and defending sectional champion Stratford earned a No. 1 seed and a first-round bye. The Tigers will host the winner of the match between No. 9 Augusta and No. 8 Osseo-Fairchild in a D-3 regional semifinal at Stratford High School on Oct. 18.

Auburndale is the No. 4 seed in the bracket and will host No. 13 Nekoosa in a regional quarterfinal on Oct. 16. Spencer, as the No. 15 seed, will also play a regional quarterfinal on Oct. 16. The Rockets will play at No. 2 Fall Creek.

Cloverbelt Conference East Division champion Marshfield Columbus Catholic earned a No. 3 seed in the Sectional 2 bracket in Division 4 and will host No. 14 Almond-Bancroft in a regional quarterfinal on Oct. 16. With a win, the Dons would also host a regional semifinal match on Oct. 18 against the winner of No. 6 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran and No. 11 Edgar.

Here is a look at the matchups:

2018 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

No. 9 Wausau East at No. 8 Eau Claire Memorial
No. 12 New Richmond at No. 5 Superior
No. 13 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 4 Eau Claire North
No. 14 Menomonie at No. 3 Wausau West
No. 11 Marshfield at No. 6 Chippewa Falls
No. 10 D.C. Everest at No. 7 Hudson
Saturday, Oct. 20
Regional finals

Eau Claire Memorial-Wausau East winner at No. 1 River Falls
D.C. Everest-Hudson winner at No. 2 Stevens Point
Sectional 2
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

No. 9 De Pere at No. 8 Pulaski
No. 12 Green Bay Preble at No. 5 Bay Port
No. 13 West De Pere at No. 4 Hortonville
No. 14 Green Bay East at No. 3 Ashwaubenon
No. 11 Appleton West at No. 6 Appleton East
No. 10 Green Bay Southwest at No. 7 Kaukauna
Saturday, Oct. 20
Regional finals

Pulaski-De Pere winner at No. 1 Kimberly
Kaukauna-Green Bay Southwest winner at No. 2 Appleton North
Sectional 3
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

No. 9 Reedsburg at No. 8 Madison Memorial
No. 12 Madison East at No. 5 Middleton
No. 13 Tomah at No. 4 Holmen
No. 14 Madison West at No. 3 Verona
No. 11 La Crosse Central at No. 6 DeForest
No. 10 Onalaska at No. 7 Baraboo
Saturday, Oct. 20
Regional finals

Reedsburg-Madison Memorial winner at No. 1 Sun Prairie
Baraboo-Onalaska winner at No. 2 Waunakee
Sectional 4
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

No. 9 Oshkosh West at No. 8 West Bend West
No. 12 Hartford at No. 5 Manitowoc
No. 13 Oshkosh North at No. 4 Slinger
No. 14 Menasha at No. 3 Neenah
No. 11 Fond du Lac at No. 6 West Bend East
No. 10 Beaver Dam at No. 7 Sheboygan North
No. 15 Sheboygan South at No. 2 Oconomowoc
Saturday, Oct. 20
Regional finals

West Bend West-Oshkosh West winner at No. 1 Watertown
Sectional 5
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

No. 9 Pewaukee at No. 8 Brookfield East
No. 12 West Allis Nathan Hale at No. 5 Sussex Hamilton
No. 13 West Allis Central at No. 4 Brookfield Central
No. 14 Milwaukee Madison at No. 3 Cedarburg
No. 11 Mequon Homestead at No. 6 Germantown
No. 10 Wauwatosa West at No. 7 Menomonee Falls
Saturday, Oct. 20
Regional finals

Brookfield East-Pewaukee winner at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead
Menomonee Falls-Wauwatosa West winner at No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Sectional 6
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

No. 9 Stoughton at No. 8 Monona Grove
No. 12 Elkhorn at No. 5 Janesville Craig
No. 13 Madison La Follette at No. 4 Milton
No. 14 Beloit Memorial at No. 3 Union Grove
No. 11 Janesville Parker at No. 6 Oregon
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 7 Fort Atkinson
No. 15 Wilmot Union at No. 2 Westosha Central
Saturday, Oct. 20
Regional finals

Monona Grove-Stoughton winner at No. 1 Burlington
Sectional 7
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

No. 9 Racine Horlick at No. 8 Kenosha Tremper
No. 12 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 5 Muskego
No. 13 Racine Park at No. 4 Oak Creek
No. 14 Milwaukee Hamilton at No. 3 Franklin
No. 11 Racine Case at No. 6 Kenosha Indian Trail
No. 10 South Milwaukee at No. 7 Greenfield
No. 15 Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast at No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther
Saturday, Oct. 20
Regional finals

Kenosha Tremper-Racine Horlick winner at No. 1 Greendale
Sectional 8
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

No. 9 Milwaukee King at No. 8 Waukesha North
No. 12 Milwaukee Arts at No. 5 Waterford
No. 13 Milwaukee South at No. 4 Kettle Moraine
No. 14 Milwaukee Bradley Tech at No. 3 Wauwatosa East
No. 11 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir at No. 6 Glendale Nicolet
No. 10 Waukesha South at No. 7 Whitefish Bay
No. 15 Milwaukee Washington at No. 2 Waukesha West
Saturday, Oct. 20
Regional finals

Waukesha North-Milwaukee King winner at No. 1 Mukwonago
Division 2
Sectional 1
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 9 Prescott at No. 8 Rice Lake
No. 12 Somerset at No. 5 Altoona
No. 13 Hayward at No. 4 Osceola
No. 14 Northwestern at No. 3 Ellsworth
No. 11 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 6 Amery
No. 10 Ashland at No. 7 Barron
No. 8 Rhinelander at No. 1 Merrill
No. 5 Northland Pines at No. 4 Antigo
No. 6 Tomahawk at No. 3 Medford
No. 7 Lakeland at No. 2 Mosinee
No. 5 Sparta at No. 4 La Crosse Logan
No. 6 Viroqua at No. 3 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

Rice Lake-Prescott winner at No. 1 Bloomer
Barron-Ashland winner at No. 2 St. Croix Central
La Crosse Logan-Sparta winner at No. 1 West Salem
GET-Viroqua winner at No. 2 Black River Falls
Sectional 3
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 9 Sauk Prairie at No. 8 Wisconsin Dells
No. 12 Dodgeville at No. 5 Mount Horeb
No. 13 Portage at No. 4 River Valley
No. 14 Lodi at No. 3 Platteville
No. 11 Monroe at No. 6 Richland Center
No. 10 Mauston at No. 7 Prairie du Chien
No. 15 Adams-Friendship at No. 2 Madison Edgewood
No. 9 Columbus at No. 8 Whitewater
No. 12 Lomira at No. 5 Jefferson
No. 13 Delavan-Darien at No. 4 Watertown Luther Prep
No. 14 Beloit Turner at No. 3 Lake Mills
No. 11 Mayville at No. 6 Big Foot
No. 10 Campbellsport at No. 7 Edgerton
No. 15 Evansville at No. 2 Lakeside Lutheran
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

Sauk Prairie-Wisconsin Dells winner at No. 1 McFarland
Columbus-Whitewater winner at No. 1 East Troy
Sectional 2
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 9 Peshtigo at No. 8 Sturgeon Bay
No. 12 Clintonville at No. 5 Denmark
No. 13 Marinette at No. 4 Shawano
No. 14 Green Bay West at No. 3 Wrightstown
No. 11 Two Rivers at No. 6 Oconto Falls
No. 10 Seymour at No. 7 Freedom
No. 9 Berlin at No. 8 Waupun
No. 12 New London at No. 5 New Holstein
No. 13 Omro at No. 4 Fox Valley Lutheran
No. 14 North Fond du Lac at No. 3 Chilton
No. 11 Waupaca at No. 6 Winneconne
No. 10 Ripon at No. 7 Wautoma
No. 15 Kiel at No. 2 Appleton Xavier
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

Peshtigo-Sturgeon Bay winner at No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame
Freedom-Seymour winner at No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco
Berlin-Waupun winner at No. 1 Little Chute
Sectional 4
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 9 Brown Deer at No. 8 Milwaukee School of Languages
No. 12 Milwaukee Carmen Northwest at No. 5 Sheboygan Falls
No. 13 Milwaukee Messmer at No. 4 Grafton
No. 14 Milwaukee Marshall at No. 3 University School of Milwaukee
No. 11 Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 6 Kewaskum
No. 10 Port Washington at No. 7 Shorewood
No. 15 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 2 Plymouth
No. 9 New Berlin Eisenhower at No. 8 Greendale Martin Luther
No. 12 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor at No. 5 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic
No. 13 Milwaukee Audubon at No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More
No. 14 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 3 Whitnall
No. 11 St. Francis at No. 6 New Berlin West
No. 10 Cudahy at No. 7 Racine St. Catherine’s
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

Milwaukee School of Languages-Brown Deer winner at No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Martin Luther-New Berlin Eisenhower winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran
Racine St. Catherine’s-Cudahy winner at No. 2 Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Division 3
Sectional 1
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 9 Cumberland at No. 8 Cameron
No. 12 Boyceville at No. 5 Ladysmith
No. 13 Spooner at No. 4 Phillips
No. 14 Glenwood City at No. 3 St. Croix Falls
No. 11 Webster at No. 6 Unity
No. 10 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 7 Shell Lake
No. 15 Chequamegon at No. 2 Clear Lake
No. 5 Mondovi at No. 4 Durand
No. 6 Spring Valley at No. 3 Elk Mound
No. 7 Whitehall at No. 2 Eau Claire Regis
No. 8 Brookwood at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas
No. 5 Cochrane-Fountain City at No. 4 Onalska Luther
No. 6 Cashton at No. 3 Arcadia
No. 7 Westby at No. 2 Melrose-Mindoro
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

Cameron-Cumberland winner at No. 1 Grantsburg
Durand-Mondovi winner at No. 1 Colfax
Sectional 3
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 9 Mineral Point at No. 8 Parkview
No. 12 Clinton at No. 5 Brodhead
No. 13 Cambridge at No. 4 Williams Bay
No. 14 New Glarus at No. 3 Belleville
No. 11 Lancaster at No. 6 Darlington
No. 10 Deerfield at No. 7 Fennimore
No. 15 Boscobel at No. 2 Cuba City
No. 16 Dodgeland at No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran
No. 9 Johnson Creek at No. 8 Princeton/Green Lake
No. 12 Horicon at No. 5 Marshall
No. 13 Westfield at No. 4 Laconia
No. 14 Wayland Academy at No. 3 Markesan
No. 11 Pardeeville at No. 6 Necedah
No. 10 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 7 Poynette
No. 15 Montello at No. 2 Waterloo
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

Parkview-Mineral Point winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Heights
Sectional 2
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 9 Augusta at No. 8 Osseo-Fairchild
No. 12 Stanley-Boyd at No. 5 Colby
No. 13 Nekoosa at No. 4 Auburndale
No. 14 Pittsville at No. 3 Abbotsford
No. 11 Cadott at No. 6 Neillsville
No. 10 Thorp at No. 7 Marathon
No. 15 Spencer at No. 2 Fall Creek
No. 9 Wittenberg-Birnamwood at No. 8 Manawa
No. 12 Bonduel at No. 5 Amherst
No. 13 Menominee Indian at No. 4 Stevens Point Pacelli
No. 14 Coleman at No. 3 Crivitz
No. 11 Iola-Scandinavia at No. 6 Wabeno/Laona
No. 10 Crandon at No. 7 Weyauwega-Fremont
No. 15 Shiocton at No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

Augusta-Osseo-Fairchild winner at No. 1 Stratford
Wittenberg-Birnamwood-Manawa winner at No. 1 Oconto
Sectional 4
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 16 Kohler at No. 1 Howards Grove
No. 9 Manitowoc Roncalli at No. 8 Algoma
No. 12 Mishicot at No. 5 Brillion
No. 13 Sevastopol at No. 4 Southern Door
No. 14 Reedsville at No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran
No. 11 Valders at No. 6 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
No. 10 Kewaunee at No. 7 Oostburg
No. 15 Winnebago Lutheran Academy at No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes
No. 9 Kenosha Christian Life at No. 8 Ozaukee
No. 12 Milwaukee Cristo Rey Jesuit at No. 5 Random Lake
No. 13 Milwaukee Juneau Complex at No. 4 Racine Lutheran
No. 14 Milwaukee Hope Christian at No. 3 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic
No. 11 Shoreland Lutheran at No. 6 Cedar Grove-Belgium
No. 10 Brookfield Academy at No. 7 Whitefish Bay Dominican
No. 15 Milwaukee Lifelong Learning at No. 2 Racine The Prairie School
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

Kenosha Christian Life-Ozaukee winner at No. 1 Living Word Lutheran
Division 4
Sectional 1
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 9 Flambeau at No. 8 Mellen
No. 12 Bayfield at No. 5 Bruce
No. 13 Winter at No. 4 Drummond
No. 14 Hurley at No. 3 Birchwood
No. 11 Solon Springs at No. 6 Butternut
No. 10 Northwood at No. 7 South Shore
No. 15 Lac Courte Oreilles at No. 2 Mercer
No. 9 Cornell at No. 8 Elmwood
No. 12 Turtle Lake at No. 5 Gilman
No. 13 Frederic at No. 4 Luck
No. 14 Plum City at No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
No. 11 Owen-Withee at No. 6 Prairie Farm
No. 10 Lake Holcombe at No. 7 Siren
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

Flambeau-Mellen winner at No. 1 Washburn
Elmwood-Cornell winner at No. 1 Clayton
Siren-Lake Holcombe winner at No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell
Sectional 3
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 9 La Farge/Youth Initiative at No. 8 New Lisbon
No. 12 Wonewoc-Center at No. 5 Kickapoo
No. 13 Gilmanton at No. 4 Bangor
No. 14 Independence at No. 3 Alma/Pepin
No. 11 Weston at No. 6 Blair-Taylor
No. 10 Lincoln at No. 7 Eleva-Strum
No. 15 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy at No. 2 Royall
No. 9 Ithaca at No. 8 Highland
No. 12 North Crawford at No. 5 Riverdale
No. 13 Cassville at No. 4 Southwestern
No. 14 Potosi at No. 3 Seneca
No. 11 Belmont at No. 6 Iowa-Grant
No. 10 Shullsburg at No. 7 Wauzeka-Steuben
No. 15 De Soto at No. 2 Benton
Thursday, Oct. 18
Regional semifinals

La Farge/Youth Initiative-New Lisbon winner at No. 1 Hillsboro
Ithaca-Highland winner at No. 1 River Ridge
Sectional 2
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 8 Phelps at No. 1 Florence
No. 5 Elcho at No. 4 Niagara
No. 6 Pembine/Goodman at No. 3 Three Lakes
No. 7 White Lake at No. 2 Wausaukee
No. 8 Marion at No. 1 Tigerton
No. 5 Gillett at No. 4 Bowler
No. 6 Lena at No. 3 Suring
No. 7 St. Thomas Aquinas at No. 2 Gresham
No. 16 Tri-County at No. 1 Prentice
No. 9 Northland Lutheran at No. 8 Rib Lake
No. 12 Greenwood at No. 5 Rosholt
No. 13 Port Edwards at No. 4 Athens
No. 14 Almond-Bancroft at No. 3 Marshfield Columbus Catholic
No. 11 Edgar at No. 6 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran
No. 10 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption at No. 7 Loyal
No. 15 Wild Rose at No. 2 Wausau Newman Catholic
Sectional 4
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Regional quarterfinals

No. 16 Wisconsin School for the Deaf at No. 1 Randolph
No. 9 Cambria-Friesland at No. 8 Juda
No. 12 Pecatonica at No. 5 Fall River
No. 13 Barneveld at No. 4 Argyle
No. 14 Albany at No. 3 Black Hawk
No. 11 Faith Christian at No. 6 Monticello
No. 10 Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose Academy at No. 7 Rio
No. 15 Madison Country Day at No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central
No. 16 Oakfield at No. 1 Hilbert
No. 9 Heritage Christian at No. 8 Stockbridge
No. 12 University Lake at No. 5 Hustisford
No. 13 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at No. 4 Oshkosh Valley Christian
No. 14 Milwaukee Salam at No. 3 Gibraltar
No. 11 Madison Eastbrook Academy at No. 6 Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy
No. 10 Oneida Nation at No. 7 Sheboygan Area Lutheran
No. 15 Sheboygan Christian at No. 2 Central Wisconsin Christian